New Jersey Expungements Lawyer
[…] – Some indictable offenses after 6 years.
On the other hand, there are some crimes that can never be expunged. This includes: Murder, robbery, kidnapping, sex crimes, and major drug offenses.
There may be reasonable why you are not eligible for an expungement as well. If you were found not guilty because of a plea bargain or lacked mental capacity, you may not be able to obtain an expungement.
If you have questions about the meaning of an expungement, the experienced lawyers at Cores & Associates, LLC are available to help.
N.J.S.A. § 2C:52-27 states that:
“Unless otherwise provided by law, if an order of expungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the petitioner may answer any questions relating to their occurrence accordingly, except as follows:
a. The fact of an expungement, sealing or similar relief shall be disclosed as provided in section 2C:52-8b.
b. The fact of an expungement of prior charges which were dismissed because of the person’s acceptance into and successful completion of a supervisory treatment or other diversion program shall be disclosed by said person to any judge who is determining the propriety of accepting said person into a supervisory treatment or other diversion program for subsequent criminal charges; and
c. Information divulged on expunged records shall be revealed by a petitioner seeking employment within the judicial branch or with a law enforcement or corrections agency and such information shall continue to provide a disability as otherwise provided by law.”
The answer is yes and no. Generally, you do not have to disclose a prior criminal history after an expungement. There are three main exceptions:
1.) You are trying to get another criminal conviction expunged;
2.) You are entering a diversionary program;